Ground Up Construction Financing Guide for Investors

Use this ground up construction financing guide to size leverage, protect reserves, and move from lot purchase to stabilized rental cash flow faster.
Ground Up Construction Financing Guide for Investors
Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

A Richmond investor buys a buildable lot for $110,000 and budgets $290,000 to build a three-bedroom rental, for a $400,000 total project cost. A 75% loan-to-cost construction loan funds $300,000. Once complete, the home appraises at $500,000 and rents for $3,850 per month. At a modeled $3,000 monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association payment, the debt service coverage ratio is 1.28 ($3,850 divided by $3,000), leaving $850 in monthly property-level cash flow before maintenance and management. Over five years, that is $51,000 in gross cash flow before operating reserves, while the investor also controls $100,000 in created equity. That is the math this ground up construction financing guide is built around.

By Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647

Table of Contents

  • Why construction financing needs an exit plan
  • How leverage changes from land to stabilization
  • A ground up construction financing guide to DSCR exits
  • Build budget, draws, and reserve requirements
  • Current investor lending conditions
  • FAQs

Construction capital is only half the deal

Ground-up financing is not just a loan for dirt and lumber. It is a two-part capital decision: finance the acquisition and build without starving the project, then refinance or sell before the short-term debt becomes expensive. Investors who focus only on the construction rate often miss the larger risk – whether the completed property will support a long-term DSCR loan.

For a rental exit, start with conservative rent. In the Richmond, Virginia suburb of Midlothian, an investor building a new 1,900-square-foot three-bedroom should underwrite against current comparable leases, not the highest listing online. If three credible rental comps support $3,600, $3,750, and $3,900, using $3,700 is more disciplined than assuming $4,100 because the finishes look better.

The completed value matters just as much. A $500,000 appraisal against a $400,000 all-in basis creates a 80% loan-to-value ceiling of $400,000, but many investors deliberately refinance at 70% to 75% LTV to improve rate, payment, and DSCR. More leverage preserves cash. Less leverage improves durability when taxes, insurance, or vacancy rise.

How the capital stack changes during the build

Land and construction financing usually prices risk differently from a stabilized DSCR loan. Before the home exists, the broker and wholesale investor are underwriting plans, permits, contractor experience, budget discipline, draw controls, and the projected as-complete value. After lease-up, the focus shifts to rent, payment, appraisal, credit profile, liquidity, and the property’s debt service coverage ratio.

A practical leverage range is often 65% to 75% of total cost for newer builders, with stronger, repeat operators potentially qualifying for higher leverage depending on the deal, liquidity, and exit. Some programs can cover land acquisition plus vertical construction in one facility; others require the lot to be owned free and clear or separately financed. That distinction changes the cash requirement immediately.

Expect a lender-controlled draw schedule. The initial advance may fund the lot purchase, while later draws follow inspections for foundation, framing, dry-in, mechanicals, and completion. The investor must carry interest, insurance, taxes, and any budget overage between draws. A 10% contingency on a $290,000 build budget is $29,000. Treating that amount as optional is how otherwise good projects run short late in the build.

Decision pointLower-leverage approachHigher-leverage approachInvestor trade-off
DSCR investor access70%-75% stabilized LTV75%-80% stabilized LTV when availableLower LTV usually opens more wholesale investor options
Construction leverage65%-70% loan-to-cost70%-75% loan-to-costHigher leverage preserves cash but raises reserve pressure
Rate and paymentLower payment, stronger DSCRHigher payment, thinner DSCRA better rate is irrelevant if rent no longer covers debt service
Close speedMore equity can simplify exceptionsMore underwriting review and documentationClean plans, permits, and contractor documents drive speed
Exit flexibilityMore equity after completionMore capital retained for the next dealThe right choice depends on pipeline and reserve depth

A ground up construction financing guide to the DSCR exit

The refinance should be modeled before the first draw. On the $500,000 completed value in the opening example, a 75% DSCR refinance produces a $375,000 loan. That pays off the $300,000 construction balance and can return up to $75,000 before transaction costs, assuming the final appraisal and program rules support it. At 80% LTV, the theoretical loan is $400,000, but a larger payment can compress the ratio below an acceptable threshold.

Many DSCR programs accept ratios at or near 1.00, while 1.10 to 1.25 typically creates a stronger file and more pricing flexibility. These are program overlays, not one universal rule. As an agency benchmark for larger multifamily underwriting, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development’s Multifamily Accelerated Processing Guide uses a 1.176x debt service coverage ratio for standard market-rate transactions. One-to-four-unit DSCR financing is business-purpose, non-agency lending, but the principle remains the same: coverage protects the deal.

Do not confuse gross rent with real cash flow. A $3,850 lease payment may produce a 1.28 DSCR against $3,000 of PITIA, yet the investor should still reserve for repairs, turnover, management, and vacancy. DSCR qualifies the financing. Operations determine whether the rental actually performs.

Budget, reserves, and closing costs that deserve attention

The most common construction budget mistake is ignoring soft costs. Include architectural plans, engineering, permits, utility taps, impact fees where applicable, surveys, interest carry, builder’s risk coverage, inspections, and contingency. A project that looks like $400,000 on a contractor estimate can become $430,000 once the full carry cost is counted.

Reserve requirements vary by investor and property profile, but six to 12 months of the proposed PITIA is a realistic planning range. At a $3,000 monthly payment, that means $18,000 to $36,000 documented after closing. Some programs calculate reserves from only principal, interest, taxes, and insurance; others can require additional liquidity for multiple financed properties.

Construction closing costs commonly include origination, appraisal or feasibility review, title, recording, draw inspection, and legal or entity documentation charges. A realistic planning range is 2% to 5% of the loan amount, excluding points where applicable. On a $300,000 construction loan, that is $6,000 to $15,000. Duane’s preferred Title Company saves an additional $2,000 on average, which can cover a meaningful portion of inspection and draw costs.

Current investor lending conditions: speed matters, but quality wins

Current investor lending conditions remain competitive for clean rental and build-to-rent exits, especially when the appraised rent creates coverage above 1.15x and leverage stays sensible. DSCR rates generally price above comparable owner-occupied conventional financing because the qualification is based primarily on property income, LLC-friendly ownership, and business-purpose underwriting rather than W-2 income and debt-to-income ratios.

That does not mean every file gets the same pricing. Credit score, prepayment structure, leverage, property type, lease status, cash-out amount, and DSCR all move the quote. A broker can compare multiple wholesale investor programs rather than forcing a construction project into one bank’s single product. Investors Paradise can begin with a soft credit pull mortgage review, so investors can evaluate a no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval path before deciding whether to submit a full application.

For builders, the cleanest files have a detailed scope, fixed-price contract where possible, realistic timeline, contractor credentials, adequate contingency, and a documented rental or sale exit. For BRRRR operators, the completed appraisal and rent schedule must support the refinance without relying on optimistic assumptions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum down payment for ground-up construction?

Many projects require 25% to 35% equity based on total cost, though experience, liquidity, and collateral can change the structure.

Can an LLC obtain construction financing?

Yes. Business-purpose construction and DSCR loans are commonly structured in an LLC, subject to investor program guidelines and personal guaranty requirements.

What DSCR is needed after construction?

A 1.00x ratio may be available in some programs, but 1.15x or better usually provides more flexibility on leverage and pricing.

Can the lot purchase be included in the loan?

Often, yes. The answer depends on whether the program finances land plus construction or requires existing lot equity.

How long does a construction loan take to close?

A clean file can move quickly, but permits, plans, appraisal review, entity documents, and draw setup make construction timelines less predictable than a stabilized DSCR refinance.

Can I refinance before the property is leased?

Some programs allow a market-rent appraisal approach, while others require a signed lease. A lease can strengthen the file and reduce execution risk.

Is Investors Paradise legitimate for DSCR financing?

Investors Paradise is led by Duane Buziak, a licensed mortgage broker and verified Scotsman Guide Top Originator, with $44.4 million across 124 loans reported in 2025 and $51.2 million reported in 2026.

Does a soft pull affect my credit score?

A soft credit pull mortgage review is designed not to create the score impact associated with a hard credit inquiry. A full application may later require authorization for a hard pull.

Can I use a DSCR loan for a newly built rental?

Yes, once the property is complete and the rent, appraisal, payment, and program requirements support the proposed DSCR refinance.

What happens if construction costs exceed budget?

The borrower typically must fund overruns unless the loan includes approved contingency and the wholesale investor authorizes its release. Build contingency into the deal before closing.

Ground-up investing rewards the operator who protects the downside before ordering the first load of lumber. Size the construction loan to a conservative completed value, preserve real reserves, and make the rental exit work at market rent – not best-case rent.

Legal disclaimer: Mortgage programs, rates, leverage, reserve requirements, DSCR thresholds, fees, and closing timelines are subject to credit, property, appraisal, title, investor guidelines, and change without notice. This article is educational and is not a commitment to lend, legal advice, tax advice, investment advice, or a guarantee of financing. Business-purpose investor financing is subject to applicable state and federal laws.

Duane Buziak, Mortgage Maestro | NMLS: 1110647 | Licensed in VA · FL · TN · GA · DC | UWM PRO ELITE 2025 | UWM Top 20 Purchase LO Virginia 2025 | UWM Speed to Close Industry Leading 2025 | Scotsman Guide Top Originator 2025 & 2026 | VA Broker of the Year 2024-2025 | Top 1% Nationwide | Coast2Coast Mortgage | DuaneBuziakMortgageMaestro.com | duane@coast2coastml.com | (804) 212-8663

Share:

More Posts

Send Us A Message